CORNWALL ONLINE PARISH CLERKS - helping bring the past alive

Return to Tintagel Parish Page

1856/57 Voters List for Tintagel, in the Polling District of Camelford

No Forename(s) Surname Abode Nature of Qualification Property Address etc
2936 John Symons AVORY Bude freehold land Smith's cliff
2937 Froth John BROWN Treknow freehold house and land Treknow
2938 John BROWN Trewarmett copyhold house and land Trewarmett
2939 Richard BUNT Treven freehold land Halmeer
2940 Thomas BISHOP Trewethan freehold lands Tregatta
2941 William BROWN Treknow copyhold house and land Treknow
2942 William BROWN Mill copyhold house and land Mill and Trenale
2943 William BROWNE Trewarmett land as occupier Trewarmett
2944 Thomas BROWN Treknow copyhold house and land Treknow
2945 William BROWN Downrow copyhold house and land Trelake
2946 John BROWN, sen Trewarmett copyhold house and land Little Coombe
2947 Thomas BROWN Trenouth land as occupier Trenouth
2948 Abraham BASTARD Upton land as occupier Upton and Beslow
2949 Philip BASTARD Upton land as occupier Upton and Beslow
2950 John BONNEY Trevillick freehold house and land Trevillick
2951 William BROWN Fair street, St. Columb Major customary freehold house and land Trenale
2952 Philip BROWN Truas land as occupier Truas and Glebe
2953 Thomas BROWN Truas land as occupier Truas and Glebe
2954 Nicholas CORY Falmouth freehold lands Tregatta
2955 John DANGER Trevena freehold house and garden Trevena
2956 Walter EDE Trevena freehold land Bossiny
2957 John GILL Trecarne land as occupier Trecarne
2958 William Bray GLANVILLE Fenterleigh copyhold house and land Fenterleigh
2959 William GOARD Trethevy House and land Trethevy
2960 Thomas HENDER Newport, Launceston Freehold house and gardens Edward Smith, tenant, Tintagel
2961 William HARVEY Treknow mill copyhold house and land Mill
2962 Roger HAYNE Fenterfiddle land as occupier Fenterfiddle
2963 John KELLOW No. 8, Upper Market Street Woolwich freehold house and lands Trevena
2964 John KELLOW, jun Woolwich freehold house and lands Trevena
2965 John KERNICK Tregatta cross copyhold house and land Tregatta Cross
2966 Richard Byrn KINSMAN Vicarage freehold house and land Vicarage and Glebe
2967 Henry LANGDON Fenterfiddle Copyhold house and garden Treknow
2968 Alexander MEHENICK Bossiney land as occupier Bossiney
2969 Thomas MILLER Trevena land as occupier Symon's and Cory's tenement
2970 William MILLER Trevena freehold house and land Trevena
2971 Moses MAY Padstow copyhold house and lands Trewarmet
2972 William MATTHEWS Bossiney land as occupier Bossinney
2973 Thomas PETHICK Truas copyhold house and land Truas
2974 William PRATER St. Austell copyhold house and land Trewarmet
2975 William Evans BRICE Great Torrington freehold tithes and land Tithes and Trebissoms
2976 John ROUNSEVELL Bossiney land as occupier Bossiney and Trevinnick
2977 Josiah ROBINS Trevena freehold house and garden Trevena
2978 Francis ROUNSEVILL Trebarwith freehold rent charge Trebarwith
2979 John Bawden ROUSE Trenale land as occupier Trenale
2980 James ROUNSEVILLE Trebarwith lease of house and land for years Trebarwith
2981 Thomas SWEET Trevena freehold house and garden Trevena
2982 William SYMONS Hendra copyhold house and land Tregeath
2983 William SYMONS Trevena freehold house and garden Trevena
2984 John jun TAYLOR Halgabron land as occupier Halgabron and Hawkin's moor
2985 William TAYLOR Trevena freehold land Bossiney
2986 William TAYLOR Bossinney freehold house and lands Bossiney
2987 John TAYLOR Halgabrin freehold house and lands Bossiney
2988 Thomas TUCKER Treknow copyhold house and garden Treknow
2989 Jethro THOMAS Trewarmett bridge copyhold house and land Gorron Down
2990 William WADE Trethevy copyhold lands Treknow
2991 Walter WOOD Trevena freehold office Tintagel

 
Return to Tintagel Parish Page

Source:- LDS Film No. 1471723

Contributed by Keith Hughes