CORNWALL ONLINE PARISH CLERKS - helping bring the past alive

Return to Altarnun Parish Page

1856/57 Voters List for the Parish of Altarnun, Polling District of Launceston

No. Forenames Surname Abode Nature of Qualification Property Address, Tenants etc
3666 John ALLEN Newhay house and land as occupier Newhay
3667 William AVERY Bolventure freehold house and land The Parsonage
3668 Richard BRAY Codda Altarnun Land as Occupier Codda and Puddacombe
3669 Reginald BRAY Canaglaze freehold houses and land Bray Down Carne Down and Canaglaze
3670 Edward BENNETT Shillingham Saltash freehold land Dairy Well and Bray's Ground
Nicholas John BENNET 19 George Street Plymouth freehold land West Carne
Edmund BENNET Saltash freehold land Penpont
3673 Thomas BOWDEN Tregune house and land as occupier Tregune
3674 John BROWN Trethina freehold land Trethina
3675 Isaac COAD Penpont lease of house and land for years Penpont and Moorgate
3676 William DENNIS Rooks Corner freehold house and shop Rooks Corner
3677 Luke DUNN Trewint house and land as occupier Trewint
3678 Thomas GOOD Hick's Mill Lewannick freehold land Lower Gunnon
3679 Kelly John HORNEBROOK Goodever freehold house and land Goodever farm
3680 Jonathan HARRIS Trewint freehold land Captain's Ground
3681 John HARRIS Trewint freehold land Trethinna
3682 George HARRIS Trevague Land as Occupier Trevague and Stutifolds
3683 Richard HAM Bowithick freehold house and land Bowithick
3684 Henry HAMS Trewint freehold house and Garden Trewint
3685 John HERRING Tregunnon house and land as occupier Tregunnon
3686 Richard Barrett HICKS Penpont freehold house and shop Penpont
3687 Stephen Robert JAGO 6 Cresent Plymouth freehold land Tresmayne
3688 Thomas JASPER Polgray house and land as occupier Polgray
3689 Edward JASPER Tresmayne house and land as occupier Tresmayne
3690 George JASPER Trelyn house and land as occupier Trelyn
3691 Richard KITTOW Tredaule freehold land Tredaule
3692 Edmund LANE Trenilk house and land as occupier Trenilk and part of the Vicarage
3693 Richard LANG Lawhitton freehold land Treween
3694 Joseph LANGMAN Rising Sun freehold land Rising Sun
3695 Philip METHERELL Trecorner house and land as occupier Trecorner farm
3696 William MEDLEND Boldventure house and land as occupier Boldventure
3697 William MUTTON Five Lanes freehold land Five Lanes
3698 Thomas NICOLLS Trebullow freehold land South Carne Jacob Venning tenant South Carne
3699 Jonathan NICOLLS Tredaule freehold house and land Tregearl and Toldew
3700 Richard NORTHY West Carne freehold land West Carne
3701 John NICOLLS Trerithick freehold land Pryland
3702 Robert NICHOLLS Trebullow freehold land Tredaule
3703 Thomas NICHOLLS Trebullow freehold house Lower Tregunnow
3704 William Rowe NORTHUM Five Lanes house and land as occupier Five lanes and Tredaule
3705 Robert NORTHY Tregue house and land as occupier Tregue
3706 Richard NORTHY West Carne Land as Occupier West Carne
3707 William PARNALL Tregunnow freehold house and land Tregunnow Lane
3708 Sampson PEARN Altarnun freehold land Jinny Park
3709 William POPPLESTONE Gunnon Lane freehold house and land Gunnon Lane
3710 James PERRY Gunnon Lane freehold house and land Gunnon Lane
3711 John PARNALL Tregunnon freehold land Tregunnon
3712 Nicholas PARNELL Tregunnon house and land as occupier Tregunnon
3713 Robert PARSONS Trevague Land as Occupier Trevague
3714 James PEARN Penpont freehold land Trenelk
3715 John PETER Cargelly freehold land Cargelly
3716 John PETER, junior Cargelly Land as Occupier Cargelly
3717 Arthur PETER Southpetherwin freehold land Smith's land
3718 William PHILP St Teath freehold land Penpont
3719 Philip PHILP Bowithick freehold land Bowithick
3720 John POPPLESTONE, junior Trecollas freehold house Trecollas
3721 John POPPLESTONE Higher Trecollas freehold house Trecollas farm
3722 George Bennett ROSEWALL St Ives freehold house and land Landinner
3723 Henry SYMONS St Tudy freehold land Robert Parsons tenant Trevague
3724 Richard STEPHENS Tresmain house and land as occupier Tresmain and Carkees
3725 Thomas SANGER 36 Doughty Street London freehold house and land called Darrows freehold house and land called Darrows
3726 Robert SANDERCOCK Ryland freehold land Pryland
3727 Richard SPRY St James Westminster freehold land Tregue
3728 Walter STEPHENS Bowithick freehold house Bowithick
3729 John STROUT Treween house and land as occupier Treween
3730 Robert Henry TRIPP Vicarage Altarnun freehold tithes and land Altarnun
3731 Thomas TURNER Trekennick house and land as occupier Trekennick
3732 Daniel VENNING Trezibbett house and land as occupier Tresibbett Treween and Trenarrett
3733 James VENNING Higher Treween freehold houses and land Higher Treween
3734 Ralph VENNING Laneast freehol house Penpont
3735 John VENNING South Carne freehold land Hodgeland
3736 John George VENNING Trelawney house and land as occupier Trelawney and Tresmeak
3737 James VENNING Trebray freehold land Trezibbett
3738 John VENNING Southpetherwin freehold house and land West Trekennick
3739 Jacob VENNING South Carne house and land as occupier South Carne
3740 Lotan VENNING Trebant house and land as occupier Trebant
3741 George John VENNING Tresmeake house and land as occupier Tresmeake
3742 Edward VOSPER Tregenna land and buildings Tregenna
3743 Thomas WILLIAMS Trezebbitt house and land as occupier Trezibbett
3744 Thomas WESTLAKE Hurdon freehold land and buildings Hurdon
3745 Henry WESTLAKE South Carne house and land as occupier South Carne
3746 John WILLIAMS Blisland freehold land and buildings Trevellon

 
Return to Altarnun Parish Page

Contributed by Mike Gabriel

Source:- LDS Film No. 1471723