CORNWALL ONLINE PARISH CLERKS - helping bring the past alive


The parish of

TRURO

St George, created 1847
St John, created 1852
St Mary, the ancient Parish
St Paul, created 1856

The Anglican Cathedral, Truro, dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary.

Built on the site of the former parish church of St Mary The Virgin, it incorporates some of the surviving features and also functions as the parish's church. Work started in 1880 and the cathedral was consecrated in 1887.

Photograph © Anthea Augustson
   

There is currently no OPC (Genealogy) for these parishes.  If you would like to volunteer, please contact our coordinator Diane Donohue at diane.donohue@btinternet.com.
 
In the meantime, Julia Mitchell at juliaemitchell@hotmail.com offers help with research.

For information about, and contact details for, the current city council please see this website.
Contact details for the cathedral and churches can be found by searching here.


PARISH INFORMATION

CENSUS:

Information can be found at COCP (the Cornwall Online Census Project) which is complete for 1841 to 1891 and has been verified, FreeCen at Rootsweb, which has a very good search engine and information from COCP, as well as GenUKI, which has more reference information and alternative resources.

REGISTERS:

For Parish Register information and other resources, please see our online searchable database (C-PROP) which is updated frequently and GenUKI. The C-PROP parish coverage page is here.

DIRECTORIES:

  1830, Pigot's Directory for Truro and St Michael (Mitchell)  

For more information, see the University of Leicester's Historical Directories website.

OTHER:

Bastardy Bonds/Filiation Documents:

(These often name the local Justices of the Peace, Churchwardens and Overseers of the Poor, as well as those people mentioned below.)

13 Aug 1746, naming John CARNE 4 Sep 1800, Thomas WILLIAMS, Mary HALLETT
  9 Apr 1776, arrest warrant William BRADLEY re: Margery DREW 29 May 1801, William ROWE, Elizabeth LAMPIER
  16 Jan 1777, arrest warrant Charles RICHARDS re: Sarah DANIELL 22 Mar 1802, Phillip Allen OATS, Sarah REED
  28 Feb 1777, Samuel RUNDLE & Mary DREW 3 Apr 1802, Henry PRESTON, John HAMBLY, Elisabeth HOW
  26 Aug 1777, arrest warrant Thomas KESTLE re: Dorcas WALES 26 Jan 1803, John EDWARDS, Thomas CLUTTERBUCK, Anne WILLIAMS
  20 Sep 1777, Thomas KASTELL & Dorcas WHEALS 25 Feb 1804, Joseph & Francis EYRE, Elizabeth ANNEAR
  7 May 1778, Thomas CARTER, John JACKMAN & Sarah RICKETT 25 Apr 1806, Thomas POWELL, John MARTYN, Elizabeth BRADLEY
  29 Mar 1779, John LEGGOE the younger & Elizabeth GRENFELL 8 Jun 1807, William & George WILLIAMS, Grace BAWDEN
  29 Jan 1780, John & Nicholas MICHELL, Samuel STEPHENS, Ann CAMERON 21 Mar 1808, Matthew COURTENAY, Martin SKINNER, Mary CARNE
  5 Jan 1781, Edmund MITCHELL, Nicholas BROWN, Mary GRAY 13 Oct 1809, William CALLEY, Sarah WILLS
  28 Oct 1781, naming William & Thomas BARRET 28 Feb 1811, Richard NICHOLAS, William John Godolphin NICHOLLS, Anne PASCOE
  4 Nov 1782, Ann SOLOMAN & John CROCKER 30 Nov 1812, Thomas CURVENGEN & Thomasine ENDEAN
  17 Sep 1783, naming Thomas WILTON 23 Jan 1813, Samuel MOYLE & Elizabeth WEEKS
  9 Dec 1783, William ROBERTS, Ann ROBERTS 30 Jun 1813, John TREGONING & Ann EPLETT
  28 Nov 1784, naming Collin CAMPBELL 8 Jun 1814, John PHILP & Ann COLLINS
  1 Feb 1785, Agnes WOOLCOCK, John GREEN, Catherine SECOMB 30 Nov 1816, Joseph TRENERRY & Maria TIPPET
  7 Mar 1785, Tamarzin WILLIAMS 11 Jun 1817, Richard ROWE & Rebecca Collins JULYAN
  12 Dec 1785, naming Edmund ROUSE 19 Aug 1817, Thomas BISHOP & Mary ROBINS
  Jul 1786, Samuel TRIGGANOWAN, Frances CHAPMAN 20 Aug 1817, Richard ROWE & Rebecca Collins JULYAN
  11 Feb 1787, Humphry OSTLER, Jane SAMPSON 20 May 1819, John HAMMILL & Mary Ann BRIANT
  12 Apr 1787, Ann HARVEY 2 Feb 1821, William DENNIS & Grace TREGASKIS
  2 May 1787, John LAMPIER, Dorcas WAILES 2 Apr 1821, arrest warrant William DENNIS
  3 Dec 1787, Ann DENNITHORNE, William DICKENS 21 Apr 1822, John HEATH & Sally BURTON
  16 Oct 1789, naming John WRIGHT, Junr 24 Oct 1822, William BEHENNA & Martha CULLOM
  2 Mar 1791, naming John WRIGHT, Junr, & John ROSE 8 Mar 1823, Peter GULLY & Maria TIPPET
  27 Jan 1792, Richard & Samuel TEAGUE, Elizabeth HODGE 8 Aug 1823, John JENKIN & Elizabeth HOSKINS
  10 Sep 1794, John LANDER, Richard KITTO, Margaret PILL 2 Jul 1824, arrest warrant Robert GETTES re: Susan SECCOMBE
  14 Nov 1794, Richard LULLABY, Samuel WARREN, Jane HICKS 9 Aug 1824, John GROVES & Grace LANGDON
  8 Oct 1795, John EDWARDS, Mary PAINTER 3 Dec 1825, William PARKYN & Mary BURT
  1795, John & Charles PASCOE, Jane COURTENAY (not executed) 16 Apr 1834, Betsey COURTENAY & Edward BROKENSHIRE
  6 Apr 1799, Edmund & Thomas POWELL, Mary VINCENT  

Indentures & Other Legal Documents

  1. Transcription of an Indemnity Order from the Parish of St Clements to the Borough of Truro, dated 1 Apr 1772, regarding contributions to the upkeep of the Poorhouse.

Settlement Documents:

N.B. The source contains several passes on which the vagrant's name is not stated.

  6 Aug 1761, John & Jane TEAGUE (& St Clements) 15 Jul 1794, Robert WALL (& Manaccan)
  19 Nov 1761, Richard & Anne BLORE & family (& Gerrans) 19 Aug 1794, Jane STRONGMAN & child
  5 Mar 1767, Ann HAWKE & daughters (& St Mewan) 24 Apr 1795, William COITE (& Kenwyn?)
13 Apr 1774, Bridget JAMES (& Falmouth) 5 Nov 1795, Mary MORGAN & children (& Sancreed)
  8 Aug 1774, John HARVEY 14 Jun 1796, Ann ROGERS (& Devon)
  8 Aug 1774, John HARVEY (& Maker) 25 Oct 1796, Thomas ELLIOTT (Exeter & Truro?)
  25 Oct 1774, Mary LIDGEY (& Stoke Damerel) 16 May 1797, Jane BARNS (& Cornelly)
  2 Jan 1775, Constance TEAGUE (& St Clement) 1 Jul 1797, Ann JONES & child (& Plymouth, St Andrew)
  21 Jul 1775, Walter DANIELL (& St Gluvias) 6 Jul 1797, Elizabeth JAMES (& Kenwyn)
  5 Jun 1776, Johanna BONDS (& St Hilary) 19 Sep 1797, Jane THOMAS (& Feock?)
  1 Sep 1777, Lydia LEUTY (& Westminster) 1797-1799, Sarah RAWLINGS (& Trowbridge, Wiltshire)
  26 Jan 1778, Peter MOON (& Hampshire) 18 May 1799, David ROGERS
  13 Apr 1778, George MARTIN (& Westminster) 3 Sep 1799, Margery & James HALSE (& Redruth)
  20 Jul 1778, Elizabeth GILBERT (& Axminster) 3 Oct 1799, Hugh JONES
  31 Oct 1778, William ROWE 3 Oct 1799, Richard WILLIAMS
2 Nov 1778, Margery PROCTOR 25 Nov 1799, Joseph & Mary ROWE & family (& Tregony)
  2 Nov 1778, Margery PROCTOR & children (& St Austell) 21 Feb 1800, Catherine JORY (& Perranzabuloe)
  1 Dec 1778, Elizabeth PAWLEY 24 Feb 1800, Elizabeth REED (& Exeter)
  5 Jan 1779, Richard & Elizabeth BARNES (& Stoke Damerel) 28 Feb 1800, Roger COUCH & son (& Perranuthnoe)
5 Jan 1779, Hannah BUCKINGHAM (& Stoke Damerel) 24 Apr 1800, Henry & Ann OXENHAM & family (& St Columb Minor)
  21 Jan 1779, John TILLER (& Tregony) 29 May 1800, Patience LANCE (& Fowey)
  2 Feb 1779, Elizabeth ROWE & children (& St Kew) 17 Jul 1800, Joseph DAVEY & daughter (& Stoke Damerel)
  12 Aug 1779, Thomas EVILL (& Derby) Nov 1800, William ODGERS & sons (& Kenwyn)
  24 Aug 1779, Esther EVILL & daughter (& Derby) 13 Jan 1801, Elizabeth HAMMET
  18 Sep 1779, Mary SIMPSON & daughter (& Axminster) 7 Feb 1801, John LAMPIER & family (& Kenwyn)
  28 Mar 1780, Grace SANDERS (& Perranzabuloe) 8 Apr 1801, Martha HARRIS (& Redruth)
  12 May 1781, Ezekiel PEARCE 16 Nov 1801, Sarah REED (& Probus)
  25 Sep 1781, Catherine WILLIAMS & sons (& Wendron) 13 Feb 1802, Ann TREMBATH
  10 Nov 1781, Elizabeth ROWE & children (& St Kew) 19 Apr 1803, Lydia LEUTY (& Kenwyn)
  18 Oct 1783, John & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (& Exeter) 29 ?--- 1803, Catherine RICKARD (& St Austell)
  26 Jan 1784, Richard HOOPER (& Stoke Damerel) 23 Jul 1804, Jane COOK (& Kea)
  3 Mar 1784, Susannah DAVIES (& City of London) 12 Dec 1808, John & Elizabeth RICHARDS & family (& Tavistock)
  3 Mar 1784, Elizabeth HICKS (& City of London) 10 Jun 1809, Andrew SHEPHERD
  26 Jul 1784, Richard WALES & 2 children (& Plymouth) 16 Jun 1809, Rees FARR
  7 Dec 1784, William TREGEAR (& St Clement) 21 Jun 1809, Elizabeth BROOMER
  1 Jan 1785, John & Sarah HOWE (& St Endellion) 21 Jun 1809, George & Ann TOWELL (& Illogan)
  29 Mar 1785, Elizabeth DUNFORD (& St Clement) 6 Jul 1809, Robert DAVY
  3 Aug 1785, John & Elizabeth ROSEKILLEY (& Southampton) 26 Feb 1810, Mary CUMMING/CUMING
  8 Aug 1785, William FRENCH (& Plymouth, St Andrew) 18 Jul 1810, George VIRCO
  8 Aug 1785, Edward POLLARD 25 Sep 1810, Thomas NICHOLLS
  9 Aug 1785, Phillippa COOMBE & children (& St Clement) 28 Sep 1810, Mary WATSON & child (& City of London)
12 Sep 1785, Martha POLLARD (& Plymouth, St Andrew) 7 Feb 1811, Joseph DREWE
  14 Oct 1785, John HAMBLY (& Cardinham) 7 Feb 1811, Susannah DREWE (& St Just in Roseland)
  5 Jan 1786, Gregory & Dorothy LIDDYCOAT & family (& St Erth) 3 Feb 1812, Charles MOSS, wife & family
24 Feb 1786, John ROUTER (& Exeter) 24 Aug 1813, Elizabeth HAMPTON (& Falmouth)
  2 Jul 1786, John LAMPIER 6 Jan 1814, Joan NANKIVELL (& Perranzabuloe)
  17 Jul 1786, Ann COYTE 3 Nov 1814, James SHEWARD
  2 Jan 1787, Rachel POLLARD (& Plymouth, St Andrew) 9 Apr 1816, James BALL (& Middlesex)
  21 Apr 1787, Martha POLLETT & child (& Exeter) 30 Sep 1816, John PERRY (& Middlesex)
  20 Oct 1787, William BAKER (& Falmouth) 9 Dec 1816, John WEBB (& Devon)
  5 Dec 1787, Mary DANIELL & son (St Clement) Jan 1817, Isabella BARNES
  7 Jan 1788, Elizabeth THOMPSON & children (& Kingston-on-Thames) 22 Jan 1817, Ann DREW & children (& Exeter)
  27 Jan 1788, Matthew & Sarah JAMES & family (& Camborne) 7 Mar 1817, Ann DANIEL (& Devon)
  15 Feb 1788, Margaret MACMANNERS (& Antony) 12 Mar 1817, Nancy CREBA (& Probus)
  12 Mar 1788, William & Priscilla MORTON & family (& Mylor) 2 May 1818, John PHILLIPS
  19 Mar 1788, Mary JAMES (& Plymouth) 7 Nov 1818, William & Charlotte REYNOLDS & son (& Luxulyan)
  1 Oct 1788, Martha POLLARD (& London) 8 Feb 1819, John VINCENT (& Middlesex)
  13 Oct 1788, Thomas & Mary LAMB (& Whitehaven) 3 Apr 1819, William WYCOTT
  10 Jul 1789, John DANIELL (& Stoke Damerel) 22 Apr 1819, Robert POTTER (& Middlesex)
  18 Sep 1789, Charles & Mary CARNE (& Stoke Damerel) 17 Jul 1819, William LAVIS (& Exeter)
  28 Oct 1789, Ann TREVOSE & children (& Kenwyn) 26 Jul 1819, Edward PEARCE (& Middlesex)
  27 Nov 1789, Rachel POLLARD & grandson (& Devon) 21 Feb 1820, Benjamin WELLING (& Bristol)
  12 Feb 1790, Mary HAMBLYN (& Kenwyn) 13 May 1820, Mary ROBINSON & child (& Hertfordshire)
  16 Mar 1790, Edward & Elizabeth HOCKING (& St Allen) 15 May 1820, John BOARD (& Manchester)
  3 Jun 1790, Elizabeth TUNADDY 16 Jun 1820, Francis & Harriet DAVIS (& Linclolnshire)
  16 Jun 1790, Elizabeth TRENERRY (& Perranzabuloe) 29 Jun 1820, William CORNISH (& Gloucestershire)
  11 Aug 1790, Benjamin PEARCE (& Helston) 7 Jul 1820, Elizabeth NICHOLS & children (& Lincolnshire)
  19 Oct 1790, Ann TRENERRY (& Mylor) 29 Nov 1820, Margaret JOHNSON & children (& Shropshire)
  17 Jan 1792, John & Anna Maria JONES (& Stoke Damerel) 3 Feb 1821, Henry PETERS
  10 May 1792, Thomas EADE (& Stoke Damerel) 15 Oct 1821, James HALSE (& Exeter)
  10 May 1792 &c, Thomas & Margaret ROWE & son (& Constantine) 18 Jan 1823, William SMITH
  21 Feb 1793, Elizabeth TACKFIELD (& Breage) 10 May 1824, John GROVES (residing at Breage)
  19 Oct 1793, Simon CLEMOW 14 Dec 1841, Mary NICHOLAS (& Southwark)
  19 Oct 1793, Simon CLEMOW (& St Austell) 7 Apr 1843, Martha CLIFT (& Feock)
  11 Mar 1794, Thomas SOBEY & children (& Falmouth) 3 May 1855, Margaret SYMONS otherwise MITCHELL (& Budock)

Wills:

  9 Mar 1575, John TUSSER 15 Jun 1748, William AUGERS
  8 Apr 1581, John POWLE alias COOKE 8 Aug 1748, Catherine ALLEN 
  1 Mar 1594, Martin ROBERTS 4 Mar 1750, William HARNESS
  14 Dec 1733, John WHITE 2 Apr 1750, Margery SEER
  13 Jan 1742, John DAVEY 26 Dec 1750, Zacharias WILLIAMS
  23 Feb 1743, Stephen TIPPETT 31 May 1751, Thomas BURLEY
  15 Mar 1743, Joan GREGOR 25 Sep 1751, Elizabeth SEARLE
  6 Mar 1745, John ROBERTS 28 Mar 1752, William HARRY
  3 Feb 1747, James CALLAWAY 18 Feb 1755, Lucy SPRY
  1 Mar 1747, Elizabeth BISHOP 7 Mar 1846, Ann POLYBLANK
  18 Jun 1747, Thomas HUTCHINS 31 Oct 1854, Anne EDWARDS
  19 Aug 1747, John LARK 28 Jan 1876, Mary Elizabeth PRICE

For more information regarding history, population, etc., visit GenUKI.

MAPS:

For a zoomable and printable map of Cornwall please visit Cornwall Council’s mapping website. To see the Parish boundaries, click on the Layers Tab for Government Boundaries.

For maps and satellite images use Google Maps.

To enjoy a "walk" around these parishes, search for Truro at http://maps.google.co.uk/, then drag the person icon from above the zoom commands and place it at a specific location on the map.

ADJACENT PARISHES:

Kea, Baldhu (post-1847), Kenwyn and St Clement.

ONLINE BOOKS:

  1. Truro is included in The Parochial History of Cornwall, Volume IV by Davies Gilbert, William Hals, Thomas Tonkin, Henry Samuel Boase, originally published in 1838. Also downloadable as a pdf.
  2. The Cornwall Register by John Wallis, A.M. F.S.S., then Vicar of Bodmin, printed 1847. If the in-built search produces no results, use the index pages (474-476) to find your parish of interest. Tables of statistics and other data can be found at the beginning of the book, starting at page n9.