CORNWALL ONLINE PARISH CLERKS - helping bring the past alive

 
CORNISH PARISHES*

*this list conforms to that held by the Cornwall Record Office; some ancient parishes may not be included.

N.B. All our Online Parish Clerks are volunteers who answer email enquiries in their spare time, without charge.


  • Saints are listed under their names, not as St. e.g. Anthony in Meneage, St.
  • Click on the parish name to be taken to a page which shows the OPC's email address, a link to his/her parish website (if one exists) and a variety of other information, often including photographs, lists of his/her look-up resources and links to maps and transcribed documents.
  • Many of the Parish pages contain links to transcribed historical documents. For similar resources which cover several parishes, click here.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X-Z

Most parishes now have volunteer OPCs but, if you would like to help in any way, please contact our coordinator, Diane Donohue, by email.

A

Advent - Deborah Vosper
Agnes, St - Stephen Hawke
Allen, St - Gillian Hart
Altarnun - Mike Gabriel
Anthony in Meneage, St - Terry Moyle
Anthony in Roseland, St - Bill O'Reilly
Antony - Em Gordon
Austell, St - Julia Mosman

B       [back to top]

Baldhu - John Warren
Blazey, St - Julia Mosman
Blisland - Kay Halley
Boconnoc - Kay Halley
Bodmin - Kay Halley
Bolventor - Hilary Watson
Botus Fleming - Angela Wood
Boyton - Angela Wood
Braddock (Bradock, Broadoak) - Kay Halley
Breage - Deb Robinson
Breock, St - Michael Lightfoot
Breward, St - Michael Bath
Bridgerule (see also Devon) - Judith Upton
Bude Haven - Lorraine Beard
Budock - Hilary Watson
Buryan, St - Corinne Thompson

C        [back to top]

Callington - Jenny Elliston
Calstock
- Myra Cordrey
Camborne - Sally Cann
Camelford - see Lanteglos by Camelford - Gwynneth Wakeham
Carbis Bay - Chris Uphill
Cardinham - David Coppin
Carnmenellis - Gillian Hart
Chacewater - vacant
Charlestown - Julia Mosman
Cleer St - Sue Mutton
Clement, St - Gillian Hart
Clether, St - Mike Gabriel
Colan - Barbara Darling
Columb Major, St - Philip Green
Columb Minor, St - Paul Mellett
Constantine - Damien Willey
Cornelly - Lorraine Beard
Crantock - Claire Sinclair Paterson
Creed - John Evans
Crowan - Sue Crispin
Cubert - Claire Sinclair Paterson
Cuby with Tregony - David E Crocker
Cury - Margaret Bauer

D       [back to top]

Davidstow - Mike Gabriel
Day, St - Fran Pillsbury
Dennis, St - Jessie Evans
Devoran - John Warren
Dominick, St - Myra Cordrey
Duloe - Anne Modistach

E       [back to top]

Egloshayle - Michael Lightfoot
Egloskerry - Dallas Manicom
Endellion, St - Pat Balmer
Enoder, St - Mark Jose
Erme, St - Gillian Hart
Erney St - see Landrake
Erth, St - John Smith
Ervan, St - Tim Johnson
Eval, St - Tim Johnson
Ewe, St - Fran Aitkens

F        [back to top]

Falmouth - All Saints - Louise Haywood
Falmouth - King Charles
- Louise Haywood
Feock - John Warren
Flushing - part of Mylor until 1844 - Phil Rodda
Forrabury - Mike Gabriel
Fowey - Clare Williams


G       [back to top]

Gennys, St - Kathy Keyes
Germans, St - Fred Hancock
Germoe - Karenza Trenoweth
Gerrans - Bill O'Reilly
Giles in The Heath, St - part of Devon
Gluvias, St - Graham Warmington
Godolphin - Sue Crispin
Golant - Pauline Pickup / Clare Williams
Gorran - John Whatty
Grade - Terry Moyle
Grampound - see Creed
Gulval - alias Lanesly - Bill Curnow
Gunwalloe - Ken Oates
Gwennap - Sandra Pritchard
Gwinear - Roger Shirley
Gwithian - Kathy Weigel

H       [back to top]

Halsetown - Rick Parsons
Hayle (St Elwyn) - John Smith
Helland - Rich Hender
Helston - Gillian Hart
Herodsfoot - Mary Counter
Hessenford - Fred Hancock
Hilary, St - Al Kline

I       [back to top]

Illogan - David E Crocker
Isles of Scilly - Rick Smith
Issey St - Tim Johnson
Ive, St - Sue Mutton
Ives, St - Rick Parsons

J       [back to top]

Jacobstow - Mike Gabriel
John, St - Gillian Kempster
Juliot, St - Sue Crispin
Just in Penwith, St - Bob Bolitho
Just in Roseland, St (associated with St. Mawes, R.C.) - Bill O'Reilly

K       [back to top]

Kea - John Warren
Kenwyn - Tessa Bowler
Keverne, St - Diane Donohue & Terry Moyle
Kew, St - Pat Balmer
Keyne, St - Frances Kenshole
Kilkhampton - Alan Rowland

L       [back to top]

Ladock - John Evans
Lamorran - Julia Mitchell
Landewednack - Margaret Bauer
Landrake - Angela Wood
Landulph - Nan Starjak
Laneast - Karenza Trenoweth
Lanhydrock
- Ann & Mike Hicks
Lanivet - Pauline Pickup
Lanlivery - Pauline Pickup
Lanner - (alias Lannarth) - George & Sandra Pritchard
Lanreath - Amelia Bray
Lansallos - Sue Dent
Lanteglos by Camelford - Joy Langdon
Lanteglos by Fowey - Amelia Bray
Launcells - vacant
Launceston, St Mary Magdalene - Janet Thomas
Launceston - St. Stephen - see Stephen by Launceston, St
Launceston - St. Thomas - see Thomas by Launceston, St
Lawhitton - Di Gibbs
Lelant (Uny Lelant) - Chris Uphill
Lesnewth - Mike Gabriel
Levan St - Corinne Thompson
Lewannick - Sue Mutton
Lezant - Di Gibbs
Linkinhorne - Angela Wood
Liskeard - Frances Kenshole
Little Petherick (St. Petrock Minor) - Stephen Hawke
Looe - Sue Dent
Lostwithiel - Ann Tumser
Ludgvan - Bill Curnow
Luxulyan - Ann & Mike Hicks

M        [back to top]

Mabe - Lorraine Beard
Mabyn, St - Bob Hambly
Madron - Gwen Attridge
Maker - Gillian Kempster
Manaccan - Roger Shirley
Marazion - Al Kline
Marhamchurch - Kenneth S Heard
Martin by Looe, St - Sue Dent
Martin in Meneage, St - John Heath
Mawes, St. - see St. Just in Roseland
Mawgan in Meneage - Roger Shirley
Mawgan in Pydar - Tim Johnson
Mawnan - John Heath
Mellion, St - Angela Wood
Menheniot - Sue Mutton
Merryn, St - Philip Green
Merther - Michael Lightfoot
Mevagissey - John Whatty
Mewan, St - Rita Bone Kopp
Michael Caerhays, St - Clare Williams
Michael Penkevil, St - Julia Mitchell
Michael's Mount St - Al Kline
Michaelstow - Deborah Vosper
Millbrook - Gillian Kempster
Minster - Mike Gabriel
Minver, St - Pat Balmer
Mithian - Jean Shephard
Morvah - Bob Bolitho
Morval - Terry Underwood
Morwenstow - Alan Rowland
Mount Hawke - Stephen Hawke
Mullion - Ken Oates
Mylor - Phil Rodda

N       [back to top]

Neot, St - Kay Halley
Newlyn East - Mark Jose
Newlyn, St Peter - Diane Donohue
Newquay - Pauline Pickup
North Hill - Sue Mutton
North Petherwin - Karen Start
North Tamerton - Martin Summers

O       [back to top]

Otterham - Dallas Manicom

P       [back to top]

Padstow - Philip Green
Par - Julia Mosman
Paul - Diane Donohue
Pelynt - Sue Dent
Pencoys - Gillian Hart
Pendeen - Bob Bolitho
Penponds - Sally Cann
Penryn - see St Gluvias
Penwerris - Hilary Watson
Penzance,  St John, St Mary & St Paul - Susan Evans Shaw
Perranarworthal - John Warren
Perranuthnoe - Karenza Trenoweth
Perranzabuloe - Mark Jose
Petherick, Little - Stephen Hawke
Phillack - John Smith
Philleigh - Sue Mutton
Pillaton - Gina Furze
Pinnock St - Kathy Grant
Port Isaac (see Endellion, St)
Porthleven - Damien Willey
Poughill - Judith Upton
Poundstock - Judith Upton
Probus - John Evans

Q       [back to top]

Quethiock - Peter Smith

R       [back to top]

Rame - Gillian Kempster
Redruth - John Heath
Roche - Arthur Wilkins
Ruan Lanihorne - Julia Mitchell
Ruan Major - Margaret Bauer
Ruan Minor - Margaret Bauer

S       [back to top]

Saltash - Maggie Watkinson
Sampson by Golant, St - see Golant
Sancreed - Gwen Attridge
Sennen - George & Sandra Pritchard
Sheviock - Fred Hancock
Sithney - Damien Willey
South Hill - Sue Mutton
South Petherwin - Sue Mutton
Stephen in Brannel, St - Rita Bone Kopp
Stephen by Launceston, St -Janet Thomas
Stephen by Saltash, St - Maggie Watkinson
Stithians - Michael Bath
Stoke Climsland - Di Gibbs
Stratton - Lorraine Beard

T       [back to top]

Talland - Sue Dent
Tamerton, North - see North Tamerton
Teath St - Joy Langdon
Temple - Kay Halley
Thomas by Launceston, St - Chris Gynn
Tideford - Fred Hancock
Tintagel - Keith Hughes
Torpoint - Em Gordon
Towednack - Rick Parsons
Tregony - see Cuby with Tregony
Treleigh - George Pritchard
Tremaine - Judith Upton
Treneglos - Judith Upton
Treslothan - Sally Cann
Tresmeer (Tresmere) - Judith Upton
Trevalga - Jon Lewes
Treverbyn - Julia Mosman
Trewen - Sue Mutton
Truro - St George, St John, St Mary & St Paul - vacant
Tuckingmill - Sally Cann
Tudy, St - Bob Hambly
Tywardreath - Pauline Pickup / Clare Williams

U       [back to top]

Uny Lelant - see Lelant

V       [back to top]

Veep, St - Amelia Bray
Veryan - David Trounce
Virginstow - now part of Devon

W       [back to top]

Warbstow - Dallas Manicom
Warleggan - John Keast
Week St Mary - Dallas Manicom
Wendron - Gillian Hart
Wenn, St - Philip Green
Werrington - Glenda Garrelt Mattes
Whitstone - Lorraine Beard
Winnow St - David Coppin
Withiel
- Kay Halley

Z       [back to top]

Zennor - Bob Bolitho