CORNWALL ONLINE PARISH CLERKS - helping bring the past alive


The parish of

PROBUS

 
Probus Parish Church
Photographs © John Evans
Click thumbnails below to enlarge
 
Font  Carving  Tomb of Sir Christopher Hawkins of Trewithen  War Memorial

The parish of Probus, extending to just over 8,000 acres, is approximately 4 miles north east of the City of Truro. It is bounded on the north by the parishes of Ladock and St Stephen in Brannel, on the east by Grampound, Creed, and Cuby, on the south by Cornelly, Lamorran, and Merther, and on the west by St Clement's and St Erme.
 
The parish, and village, are named after St Probus, to whom the church is dedicated. He appears to have been a British Christian, who is believed to have lived at some time in the late 5th century, but little more is known. King Athelstan founded a monastic centre in Probus in 930 A.D., as part of his programme of converting the Celts to a Saxon way of life.
 
After the Norman conquest, the church was given to Exeter Cathedral, and although the monastery survived with a Dean and Canons, in 1268 the deanery was surrendered to the Bishop of Exeter and ceased to exist.
 
The present church, built of Cornish granite in the Perpendicular Gothic style, dates in the main from about 1450. The tower at 125’ 10”, rightly famous as being the tallest in Cornwall, was started in about 1523 and finished in Elizabeth I’s reign. There was a chapel in the village, alas no longer open for worship, and also a private school which drew pupils from different parts of the county.


Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

The OPC (Genealogy) for Probus is John Evans, who can be contacted by Email.

For details of, and contact information for, the current parish council please use this link.
Contact details for the church can be found by searching here.


PARISH INFORMATION

CENSUS:

Information can be found at COCP (Cornwall Online Census Project) which is complete for 1841 to 1891 and has been verified, FreeCen at Rootsweb, which has a very good search engine and information from COCP, as well as GenUKI, which has more reference information and alternate resources.

REGISTERS:

For further Parish Register information, please see our online searchable database (C-PROP). The parish coverage page is here.

DIRECTORIES:

For further information, see the University of Leicester's website of Historical Directories or GenUKI.

OTHER:

Apprenticeship Indentures:

  9 Mar 1740, John PENROSE to Joan COLLINS 10 Oct 1791, Robert SPARKS to Amos WEEKS
  9 Mar 1740, Robert KEY to Isaac MITCHELL 10 Oct 1791, Thomas VIVIAN to Samson TRESAWNA
  23 Mar 1740, Elizabeth BARBERY to Edward POWELL 21 Nov 1791, Daniel JEWELL to Richard CARVETH
  10 Apr 1742, Andrew TRESAWNA to John GUMMA 21 Nov 1791, Martin TEAGUE to John PERRYMAN
  10 Apr 1742, Simon COLLINS to John WEEKS 21 Nov 1791, William MICHELL to Robert HANCOCK
  3 Apr 1744, William BARBERY to Simon BONE (discharge) 5 Dec 1791, Samuel WHITTA to Richard CARVETH
  21 Jul 1746, Alice HARVEY to John BUCKINGHAM 24 Sep 1792, Grace COLLINS to Melchizedec HOTTEN
  21 Jul 1746, John ARSCOTT to George HUDDY 4 Jan 1793, Elizabeth DENNIS to John SEARLE
  21 Jul 1746, Maher Shalal hash baz COLLINS to John CODE 4 Jan 1793, Lucy PAPIN to Henry ROWE
  27 May 1751, Charles SPRY to Hugh HOTTEN 4 Jan 1793, Richard TEAGE to John GUMMOW
  29 Apr 1752, William WEBB to John DUNKIN 4 Apr 1793, Margaret MITCHELL to Anthony RICKARD
  20 Jun 1752, Margaret DODGE to Peter HAWKEY ? ?--- 1793, Betsey PAPPIN to Richard MURLYN
  20 Jun 1752, Mary PETERS to Philip HUGOE 29 Mar 1794, Joan COLLINS to John HUGO
  20 Jun 1752, Thomas DODGE to John MITCHELL 7 Aug 1794, Dinah CLEMMOWE to John BENALLACK
  12 Aug 1754, Robert EDEVEAN to Thomas NANKIVELL 7 Aug 1794, Mary PENYLEGGON to Thomas NANKIVELL
  20 Apr 1756, Edmund EDEVEAN to Richard MITCHELL 7 May 1795, Elizabeth MICHELL to John GUMMOW
  16 Nov 1756, Elizabeth COLLINS to Benjamin HOCKIN 7 May 1795, John PAPPIN to Sir Christopher HAWKINS
  16 Nov 1756, Jenifer ROWE to William KESSELL 7 May 1795, Mary PAPPIN to Hugh HOTTEN
  16 Jul 1757, Susanna VINCENT to Thomas DAW 7 May 1795, Sarah CLEMOW to William HUDDY
  10 May 1757, Grace VINCENT to Roger BENNETT 7 May 1795, Susanna PENNELIGAN to Andrew BUCKINGHAM
  10 May 1757, James CLARK to William STACKHOUSE, Rev. 1 Aug 1796, Ann VIVIAN to John ROOK
  10 May 1757, John ADIVEAN to Catherine YEOMAN 1 Aug 1796, Elizabeth PENNALIGGAN, William STACKHOUSE
  6 Oct 1757, Peter GILBERT to John MINERS 13 Sep 1796, Alice BISHOP to Almond PAULL
  9 Sep 1757, Richard JAMES to John PULLEN 6 Mar 1797, Mary PETERS to Phillip BREWER
  6 Feb 1759, Anne JAMES to James EDWARDS 4 Dec 1797, Mary BISHOP to John KESSELL
  6 Feb 1759, William JAMES to James CHARLES 5 Feb 1798, Catherine RICKARD to Richard WOON
  14 Mar 1761, Thomas PEARCE to Peter PEARCE 30 Jul 1798, Joseph MANUELL to Melchezedec HOTTEN
  19 Sep 1761, James Havard OGILVIE to William HOTTEN 3 Sep 1798, Samuel PETERS to William HUDDY
  19 Sep 1761, Jane EDDEVEAN to William TRESCOWTHICK 10 Feb 1800, Elizabeth ROOKE to Matthew PUCKEY
  19 Sep 1761, John HARRIES to Richard PLUMMER 10 Feb 1800, Thomas RICKARD to John KESTLE, the younger
19 Sep 1761, Margaret OGILVIE to Francis BASSETT 26 Jan 1801, Catherine SERLE to William PLUMMER
  30 Jan 1764, Elizabeth PEARCE to Thomas HOCKIN 26 Jan 1801, Elizabeth JEFFRY to Charles REYNOLDS
  30 Jan 1764, Mary HARRIS to Almond PAULL 26 Jan 1801, Jenefer BISHOP to William SYMONS
  30 Jan 1764, Thomas HARRIS to John BUCKINGHAM 26 Jan 1801, Jenefer STANNAWAY to James HUDDY
  30 Jan 1764, William HARRIS to Jane PLUMMER 26 Jan 1801, Johannah STANNAWAY to John HUDDY
  30 Jan 1764, William PEARCE to Samuel SECCOMBE 26 Jan 1801, John PLUMMER to John ROOKE
  18 Jul 1764, Samuel ROGERS to William ROBERTS, Senr. 26 Jan 1801, Richard HICKS to John SEARLE
  18 Jul 1764, William BURLY to John MICHELL 26 Jan 1801, Temperance SERLE to Grace HOCKIN
28 May 1765, John BURLY to Philip HUGO 26 Jan 1801, Thomas HARVEY to Richard MARTIN
  28 May 1765, Margery OGILVEE to Mary YEOMAN 11 Oct 1802, William MORCUM to Matthew ROBERTS
  28 May 1765, Mary OGILVEE to Simon ANNEAR 7 Feb 1803, Edward WHETTER to John GREEN
  18 Dec 1766, Elizabeth WHETTA to Hugh HOTTEN 28 Feb 1803, John STAPEL to John BEEL
  18 Dec 1766, John GILBERT to John GRIEVE 28 Feb 1803, Mary SEARLE to William HUDDY
  16 Feb 1767, Catherine SEARLE to Reuben Dyer BONE 6 Feb 1804, William PETERS to Sir Christopher HAWKINS
16 Feb 1767, Samuel ANNEAR to William COURTENAY 4 Mar 1805, John BENALLACK to John HOTTEN
  27 Nov 1767, John PEARCE to Nicholas PENROSE 2 Dec 1805, John HOCKIN to Thomas WHITFORD
  16 May 1768, Nicholas PEARCE to Charles HUDDY 2 Dec 1805, Richard PETERS to Andrew BUCKINGHAM
  23 Mar 1769, Richard VIVIAN to Matthew ROBERTS 3 Mar 1806, Jenefer HARVEY to Amos WEEKES, the elder
  4 Nov 1771, James PEARCE to Richard CARVETH 7 Jul 1806, Mary BENNETT to Richard CARVETH
  4 Nov 1771, Margery PEARCE to William KESSELL 7 Jul 1806, Mary POLLARD to Samson TRESAWNA
  2 Dec 1771, Joseph MORSS to Thomas NANKIVELL 7 Jul 1806, Samuel JEWEL to Robert GOODFELLOW
  13 Jan 1772, Joannah GILBERT to John BATH 7 Jul 1806, Thomas WEBB to William HUDDY
  28 Oct 1775, Jenefer EIVINS to Andrew BOND 7 Jul 1806, William STAPLE to William SEARLE
  28 Oct 1775, Jenefer JEWELL to Richard ANNEAR 8 Feb 1808, Elizabeth DREW to William GUMMOW
  28 Oct 1775, Margaret JEWELL to William TRESCOWTHICK 2 Apr 1810, Mary HARVEY to William STACKHOUSE
1 Jun 1779, Andrew LYDACOTT to Joseph SECCOMBE 4 Mar 1811, Elizabeth COLLINGS to James DAVIS
  5 Dec 1780, Philip PEARCE to James CHARLES 4 Mar 1811, Elizabeth SEARLE to Thomas NANKIVELL
  11 Dec 1780, Melchizedec STANAWAY to Almond PAULL 3 Aug 1812, Mary JEFFERY to Thomas CARLYON
  17 Dec 1782, John ANNEAR to Hugh HOTTEN 6 Sep 1813, William SPARKS to Matthew DOBLE
  17 Dec 1782, Joseph PAPPIN to William PLUMMER 1 Mar 1814, Jenifer BULLING to John MINERS
  29 Sep 1784, James STEPHENS to Andrew BUCKINGHAM 5 Dec 1814, James PAPPIN to James HAWKEN
  19 Sep 1784, Joan STEPHENS to Hugh HOTTEN 1 Jul 1816, John JEFFERY to William STACKHOUSE
  31 May 1785, Elizabeth GEORGE to William KESSELL 1 Jul 1816, John REYNOLDS to Sir Christopher HAWKINS
  4 Jun 1785, Mary TRONCE to Robert GOODFELLOW 1 Jul 1816, Mary JEFFERY to William CARDELL
  4 Jun 1785, Nicholas GEORGE to John GRIEVE 1 Jul 1816, Robert REYNOLDS to William TRELEAVEN
  4 Jun 1785, Thomas PAPPIN to James DREW 1 Jul 1816, Walter REYNOLDS to Thomas GERRANS
  6 Sep 1785, James SPARKS to John BEEL 1 Jul 1816, William COLLINGS to John ROBERTS
  6 Sep 1785, Mary STANAWAY to Edmund TREMAIN 7 Jul 1817, George BARBARY to Philip Andrew GRIEVE
  6 Sep 1785, Nicholas BURLEY to John ROBERTS 7 Jul 1817, Jane TIPPETT to George MOORE
  6 Sep 1785, Phillippa TEAGE to Richard TURNER 7 Jul 1817, John SEARLE to John KENDALL
  6 Sep 1785, William SPARKS to Edward COAD 24 Oct 1817, Catharine GROSE to Edward KENDALL
  17 Nov 1785, William COLLINS to Melchisedec HOTTEN 24 Oct 1817, Frances ANNEAR to George GUMMOW
  6 Dec 1785, Elizabeth COLINS to William PLUMMER 24 Oct 1817, Henry ANNEAR to Sir Christopher HAWKINS
  6 Dec 1785, William VYVYAN to John KESSELL 24 Oct 1817, John BENNETT to William SEARLE
  5 Oct 1786, John FORD to Charles HUDDY 24 Oct 1817, John GROSE to Philip A GRIEVE
  2 Feb 1789, Thomas JULIAN to Thomas NANKIVELL 6 Mar 1820, John BARBARY to Amos WEEKES
  8 Jun 1789, Richard PENNYALIGON to Matthew ROBERTS 6 Mar 1820, William JOHNS to John HOCKIN
  28 Dec 1789, James BARBARY to John KESSELL, Junr. 4 Apr 1820, John HARRIS to John HUGO
  9 Aug 1791, Ann COLLINS to William PLUMMER 6 Aug 1821, Luke WILLIAMS to Thomas PENROSE
  9 Aug 1791, Anthony MICHELL to John GRIEVE 6 Aug 1821, Thomas PAPPIN to Charles REYNOLDS
  9 Aug 1791, Grace COLLINS to Revd. Samuel SECCOMBE 11 Feb 1822, Elizabeth TIPPET to James DAVIS
  9 Aug 1791, James STANAWAY to William STANAWAY 11 Feb 1822, Thomasin MOSES to William HUDDY
9 Aug 1791, Jenefer PAPPIN to John KENDALL 4 Jun 1822, George WILLIAMS to Francis SEARLE
  9 Aug 1791, William TEAGUE to Peter PEARCE 4 Jun 1822, James GROSE to Richard WHITFORD
  10 Oct 1791, William COUCH to Joseph SECCOMBE 4 Jun 1822, Peggy REYNOLDS to Thomas BREWER
  10 Oct 1791, William PENNYALIGGON to Thomas WHITFORD  

Bastardy / Filiation Documents:

These often name the Churchwardens & Overseers of the Poor for the parish.

  10 Sep 1737, Jone WATTERS 19 Apr 1783, Mary WEBB
  23 Jan 1740, Margery ROBERTS & Richard FUGLER 21 Apr 1783, Richard PLUMMER, James PLUMMER & Mary TEAGUE
  7 Jun 1740, Margery ROBERTS & Richard FUGLER 20 Dec 1784, Frances CARN/CARNE, mentioning James LAIR/LAYER
  4 Mar 1746, Richard JEFFERY/CLARK, Philip BONDS & Joan HARRY 25 May 1785, John GRIEVE & Patience GROSE
  4 Nov 1746, Simon ANEAR, George HUDDY & Anne GREEN 2 Nov 1786, William HOTTEN & Elizabeth BASSETT
  8 Dec 1746, Thomas Sen., Thomas, Jun. & Mary HARRIS 12 Dec 1790, James CHARLES, Richard CHARLES & Elizabeth SPRY
  8 Dec 1746, Joan ANEAR & Thomas HARRIS 2 Oct 1795, Charles BRAY & Mary WEBB
  6 May 1747, Margery ROBERTS 26 Mar 1796, Mary LIDDYCOAT
  22 May 1750, Henry EDWARDS & Grace TREGILGAS 20 May 1799, Rose BASSETT
  9 Feb 1755, Edward Powell Junr & Anne Manuel 11 Mar 1799, Rebecca BRUNT?
  22 Mar 1755, William BARBARY Senr & Junr & Susanna VERCOE 22 Oct 1799, Maria Teresia SHOLL, Robert SHOLL & Elizabeth TEAGUE
  16 June 1755, Henry BENALLICK, Write? BENALLICK & Mary ?---LL 23 May 1800, Henry ROWE, Junr. & Senr. & Elizabeth LANE
  4 May 1762, Margery PENTICOST 28 Jan 1801, Margaret MAY
  11 Dec 1762, James DUNKIN, Reuben Dyer BONE & Martha DUNSTONE 10 Jul 1802, Mary HOAR & William PHILLIPS
  11 Dec 1762, James DUNKIN, Reuben Dyer BONE & Ann STANNAWAY 1 Aug 1803, Joan ANEAR
  26 Apr 1764, Grace ARSCOTT 27 Mar 1805, Elizabeth TEAGUE
  1 May 1775, James WHITFORD & Jenefer ANNEAR 15 Dec 1806, John MARTYN, Thomas MARTYN & Hannah EADE
  21 Feb 1776, Jane TRUSCOTT 30 Mar 1809, Joan COCKING
  3 Feb 1779, Zacharias WILLIAMS & Jennifer ANNEAR 4 Jan 1809, Elizabeth TEAGUE
  19 Oct 1780, Abell Williams PEARCE & Jenifer DENNIS 15 Sep 1810, Mary SPARKS & Robert HANDCOCK.
  17 Feb 1782, Rachael, Catherine & John SEARLE  

Manorial Documents:

  1722, Manor of Trenowth/Trenoweth  

Settlement Documents:

  23 Nov 1796, Elizabeth COWLING & child (& St Columb) 28 Sep 1777, Stephen HARLAND (& Sutcombe, Devon)
  9 Mar 1729, Jane WOONE & son (& St Enoder) 16 Jul 1778, John & Elizabeth BENNETT & family (& Perranzabuloe)
  15 Mar 1729, Elizabeth BELMAN (& Camborne) 2 Nov 1779, Jane DINGLE & children (& Merther)
15 Mar 1729, resolution mentioning several names 10 Sep 1779, Elizabeth ANEAR (& Cuby with Tregony)
  24 Mar 1729, Dorothy SPRY (& Merther) 17 Jan 1782, Frances CARNE (& St Columb Minor)
  30 Mar 1730, John & Mary BILKEY (& Merther) 6 Mar 1782, Richard & Jane HOCKING (& Newlyn)
  31 Mar 1730, Samuel & Jane ANNEAR (& Gorran) 2 Jul 1782, Peter & Anne Gilbert & family (& St Breock)
  1 Aug 1737, Priscilla TREGIDGOE 15 Apr 1784, Richard & Grace VIVIAN (& St Issey)
  1 Mar 1739, Mary JENKYN (& Philleigh) 16 Apr 1784, George HICKS (& St Minver)
  23 Jun 1739, John & Jone BURFORD (& Yarcombe) 3 Aug 1784, Mary ANNEAR (& Kea)
  23 Jun 1739, Lewis HALLAMORE & family (& Merther) 3 Aug 1784, Catherine HARRIS (& Veryan)
  3 Jul 1739, Simon TESLICK (& St Ewe) 23 Nov 1784, Mary BONE (& City of London)
  23 Jan 1740, Matthew ENTY (& St Erme) 7 Sep 1784, Jenefer Ann CALENSE & son (& Madron)
  23 Jan 1740, Nevil HARRIS (& Crowan) 13 Sep 1785, Peter & Johannah RIPPON (& Gorran)
  26 May 1740, Peter & Grace PEARCE (& St Mewan) 7 Oct 1785, Mary ANNEAR (& Stoke Damerel)
  16 Sep 1745, Richard & Ann JAMES & family 30 Jan 1790, John CHAMPION
  15 Mar 1747, William & Hannah BETHICK (& Lamorran) 27 Apr 1790, John JEFFERIES & family (& Braddock)
  9 Nov 1748, William & Anne TUBB (& St Columb Major) 13 Apr 1792, James OLIVER (& St Ervan)
  28 May 1753, Michael & Grace BONETTA (& Merther) 13 May 1795, John & Mary JEFFERYS & family (& Braddock)
  26 Jan 1755, George TREMAIN (& Merther) ? Mar 1796, John & Margaret ANDREW (& Cuby with Tregony)
  26 Jan 1755, John FRANCIS (& Merther) 2 Dec 1799, Mary KNIGHT (& St Stephen in Brannel)
  30 Nov 1755, William ANEAR (& Gwinear) 21 Jul 1800, Ralph RIDER
  5 Feb 1756, John & Joan GILBERT (also St Wenn) 25 Jun 1801, Ann PAPPIN (& Ladock)
  6 Feb 1756, Mary JAMES (& Merther) 16 Nov 1801, Sarah REED (& Truro)
  4 Mar 1756, Nicholas TONKIN (& St Enoder) 3 May 1802, Ann GEFFERY (& Roche)
  12 Mar 1756, Mary HARRIS & daughters (& Veryan) 14 Apr 1803, Duance DOWRICK & Children (& Cuby with Tregony)
  25 Mar 1756, Charity LANG---? (& St Clement) 18 Nov 1803, Prudence MITCHELL (& Calstock)
  18 May 1756, John & Dinah COLLINS & family (also Ladock) 16 Apr 1804, James OLIVER (& St Ervan)
  22 Nov 1756, Mary WHETTER & children (& St Stephen in Brannel) 19 May 1804, Prudence MITCHELL (& Calstock)
  14 Dec 1765, James GRIEVE (& Ladock) 10 Jul 1804, Mary SAUNDERS
  20 Jan 1761, Nicholas & Thomasin BLAKE & family (& St Erme) 27 Oct 1804, Jane SAUNDERS (& St Erme)
  2 Jul 1761, William & Jane BENNETTO & family (& Perranzabuloe) 4 Mar 1805, Joseph SANDERS (& St Erme)
  12 Sep 1761, William TRESAWNA (& St Austell) 25 Feb 1806, Catherine WEEKS (& Falmouth)
  2 May 1764, Timothy & Ann LIFECHILD (& Truro) 26 Oct 1807, Jenifer PAPPIN (& St Erme)
  2 May 1766, Jane EDDEVEAN (& Cuby) 26 Sep 1807, Honor SALMON (& St Columb Major)
  2 Feb 1767, Peter JACKSON & family (& Camborne) 3 Mar 1808, Peter & Jennifer TREGUNNA & daughter (& Kenwyn)
  20 Jul 1767, Mary LIDDICOAT (& Veryan) 24 Mar 1808, Arthur & Mary ENDEAN (& St Erme)
  2 Mar 1772, Ann CONDY (& Cubert) 4 Mar 1816, Joseph & Mary STEVENS (& St Dennis)
  1 Mar 1773, Elizabeth & Jenefer RICHARDS (& St Clement) 21 Oct 1816, John & Jane TEAGUE & family (& Gorran)
  26 Feb 1774, Ann ROGERS (& Fowey) 3 Feb 1817, William SEARLE (& St Clement)
  1 Jan 1776, John, Dorothy ARGALL & family (& Merther) 12 Mar 1817, Nancy CREBA (& Truro)
  26 Feb 1776, John HARRIS (& Cuby with Tregony) 2 Apr 1817, Ann HOTTEN & children (& Cuby with Tregony)
  28 Oct 1776, Mary BEDILLA 2 Apr 1817, Richard & Jane HILL & family (& Constantine)
  22 Dec 1776, Mary BEDELLACK (& Philleigh) 2 Mar 1818, Mary DAVIS (& Lamorran)

Wills:

  18 Feb 1667, John OLLIVER 23 Jun 1746, John LANGDON
  23 Feb 1712, John OLIVER 25 Aug 1747, John LYE
  30 Apr 1736, Richard PULLEN 23 May 1748, Matthew ANDREW
  27 Sep 1743, Matthew WEEKES 30 Dec 1751, Jone BLUNT
  19 Jul 1744, Thomas PLUMMER  

Other Records:

  1. Some transcriptions of MIs are available here.
  2. 1720 - A note about the replacement of the Church bells.
  3. 28 Mar 1805, Constables' Order regarding Parish relief for James DABB
  4. Feb 1808, receipt regarding Parish Pay mentioning Robert REYNOLDS & David KESSELL

For more information regarding history, population, etc., visit GenUKI.

MAPS:

For a zoomable and printable map of Cornwall please visit Cornwall Council’s mapping website. To see the Parish boundaries, click on the Layers Tab for Government Boundaries.

For maps and satellite images use Google Maps.

To enjoy a "walk" around this parish, search for Probus at http://maps.google.co.uk/, then drag the person icon from above the zoom commands and place it at a specific location on the map.

ADJACENT PARISHES:

St Erme, Ladock, St Stephen in Brannel, Creed with Grampound, Cuby with Tregony, Cornelly, Lamorran, and Merther.

ONLINE BOOKS:

  1. Probus is included in The Parochial History of Cornwall, Volume III by Davies Gilbert, William Hals, Thomas Tonkin, Henry Samuel Boase, originally published in 1838 (page 354). Also downloadable as a pdf from here.
  2. Phillimore's Marriages Vol XXIII transcripts including Probus (transcribed and in our database). For the Contents page, keep clicking Next until page 7/153 appears.